Misplaced Pages
[…] The militia is divided into the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and ], and the unorganized militia.<ref>{{cite web |title=§246. Militia: composition and classes |url= https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=granuleid:USC-prelim-title10-section246&num=0&edition=prelim |website=house.gov |publisher=United States House of Representatives |access-date=August 12, 2020 |archive-date=September 14, 2020 |archive-url= https://web.archive.org/web/20200914180419/https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=granuleid:USC-prelim-title10-section246&num=0&edition=prelim |url-status=live}}</ref>
In 1964, two codes were passed. According to 18 U.S.C. § 1715, "Pistols, revolvers, and other firearms capable of being concealed on the person" became nonmailable, except in limited circumstances, in response to highly-public and televised handgun assassinations, such as of ] in 1963. Although critics at the time deemed this an ''infringement'' of the Second Amendment right of the People to keep and bear arms, the courts ruled that this