Misplaced Pages
[…] The act amended the Civil Code to define marriage as "a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary."<ref name="appellate">
===Assembly Bill 607 (1977)===
{{cite web |url=http://web.archive.org/web/20070104224231/http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/opinions/documents/A110449.PDF |format=PDF |title=First Appellate court decision in ''In re Marriage Cases''}}</ref> Since 1994, this language is found in § 300 of the Family Code.
From the enactment of legislation in 1971 to replace gendered pronouns with ] pronouns until 1977, the ] defined marriage as "a personal relation arising out of a civil contract, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary." This definition was uniformly interpreted as including only opposite-sex partners, but, because of worries that the language was unclear, ''Assembly Bill 607'', authored by Assemblyman ], was proposed and later passed in 1977 to "prohibit persons of the same sex from entering lawful