Misplaced Pages
[…] FTD "does not mean that the customer's purchase is not completed," and that under the "Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), a securities broker-dealer may credit a customer’s account with a security even though that security has not yet been delivered to the broker-dealer’s account by NSCC. In that event, the customer receives what is defined under the UCC as a 'securities entitlement,' which requires the broker-dealer to treat the person for whom the account is maintained as entitled to exercise the rights that comprise the security." , The SEC's point, however, overlooks the fact that the UCC, Article 8 contemplates eventual delivery, whereas naked short selling by definition contemplates no delivery. Cf. UCC Sec. 8-503(b): "An entitlement holder's property interest with respect to a particular financial asset under subsection (a) is a pro rata property interest in all interests in that financial asset held by the securities intermediary"

In addition to the SEC, the Depository Trust & Clearing Corporation (DTCC) and other critics deny that FTDs result in "counterfeit shares." They believe that the vast majority of FTDs are unrelated to abusive naked short-selling, and that shareholders are not disadvantaged when a fail occurs.