Line 382: | Line 382: | ||
[…] - User:Walloon: "...covered by state copyrights..." I've never heard of a state copyright law in the US. Could you point to me a resource that explains what I've been missing? The only relevant reference I could find is this statement: "The 1976 Act, through its terms, preempts all previous copyright law in the United States. The preempted law includes prior federal legislation, such as the Copyright Act of 1909, but also includes all relevant common law and state copyright laws insofar as they conflict with the Act." —Aladdin Sane (talk) 23:30, 3 January 2010 (UTC)
- From 17 USC 301(c): "With respect to sound recordings fixed before February 15, 1972, any rights or remedies under the common law or statutes of any State shall not be annulled or limited by this title until February 15, 2067." --Damian Yerrick (talk | stalk) 23:48, 3 January 2010 (UTC)
- ...sound of editor's forehead smashing in to the desk... —Aladdin Sane (talk) 00:06, 4 January 2010 (UTC)