Line 382: | Line 382: | ||
[…] Physchim62 (talk) 01:06, 4 January 2010 (UTC)
- ...sound of editor's forehead smashing in to the desk... —Aladdin Sane (talk) 00:06, 4 January 2010 (UTC)
- Sound recording copyright statute (§ 653h) in California (where the Misplaced Pages Foundation is headquartered). Sound recording copyright statute (§ 540.11) in Florida (where Misplaced Pages servers are hosted). Yes, the commons:Template:PD-US-record template does need to be corrected. For more information, see pp. 115–121 of The Public Domain by Stephen Fishman (Nolo, 4th ed., 2008) — Walloon (talk) 03:08, 4 January 2010 (UTC)
- From 17 USC 301(c): "With respect to sound recordings fixed before February 15, 1972, any rights or remedies under the common law or statutes of any State shall not be annulled or limited by this title until February 15, 2067." --Damian Yerrick (talk | stalk) 23:48, 3 January 2010 (UTC)
- User:Walloon: "...covered by state copyrights..." I've never heard of a state copyright law in the US. Could you point to me a resource that explains what I've been missing?