Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
[…] Indeed, “We are dealing here with legislation which involves one of the basic civil rights of man. Marriage and procreation are fundamental to the very existence and survival of the race.” (Skinner v. Oklahoma, supra, at p. 541.) Legislation infringing such rights must be based upon more than prejudice and must be free from oppressive discrimination to comply with the constitutional requirements of due process and equal protection of the laws.
1977–2008: Opposite-sex marriage
In 1977, the legislature amended Civil Code section 4100 (predecessor to what is now codified at Family Code section 300) to read that marriage is "a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman". In 2007, the legislature commented that the gender-specific description of marriage "specifically discriminated in favor of heterosexual couples and discriminated against, and continues to discriminate against, same-sex couples."