Misplaced Pages
[…] (Note to Duck: This is the "new word" I learned today. "Separation of Powers," or is that several words? I can't count; give me time, lol.)
"...and it's safe to say from your postings that you do not know any neurology – and you're pretty sure that Schiavo wasn't in a PVS? That most doctors would "NOT" have found her to be in a PVS?" Let's take them one at a time: I do know a little bit about neurology; did you see my sheep skins from FSU?; Next, I am pretty sure Terri was PVS. "How," you might ask?
- Statute tells me: §765.101(12)(a),Fla.Stats.: “'Persistent vegetative state' means a permanent and irreversible condition of unconsciousness in which there is: The absence of voluntary action or cognitive behavior of ANY kind.” (Emphasis added) Comment: Case law says the statute is easy enough for me to figure out, and since we saw Terri moving around on the videos, she obviously had some cognitive ability. Whatever happened in the other four hours or so is moot.